Multiple Teams · Goal Club honors best in Gwinnett soccer – GDP 5/21/16


The Gwinnett Goal Club held its season-ending banquet Friday night at Brookwood to recognize the best from the 2016 high school soccer season.

The evening’s top honors went to the players of the year, with the Class AAAAAA awards going to Grayson’s Ella Stevens and Mill Creek’s Diego Manrique. The boys county player of the year in AAAAA-A was Noah Thomas of Lanier, while Wesleyan’s T.J. Anderson won the girls player of the year in that division.

Wesleyan coaches Lacy Gilbert and Billy Coxhead gave their school a sweep of the coach of the year awards in AAAAA-A. The AAAAAA coaching awards went to the Dacula girls’ Mark Karen and the Brookwood boys’ Stephen George.

The club also celebrated its all-county teams and scholar-athlete selections. Those honors are as follows:

Class AAAAAA

Boys All-County

• Nick Pruehs, Archer

• Geovanni Rios, Berkmar

• Graham Grassmyer, Brookwood

• Samaan Williams, Brookwood

• Samir Williams, Brookwood

• Joel Dominguez, Central Gwinnett

• Muhamed Omanovic, Central Gwinnett

• Scott Inderrieden, Collins Hill

• Bryce Lackey, Dacula

• Mitch McCurry, Duluth

• Liam Butts, Grayson

• Sergio Aguilar, Meadowcreek

• Billy Johnson, Mill Creek

• Diego Manrique, Mill Creek

• Steve Gonzalez, Mountain View

• Alan Mejia, Norcross

• Swezen Kizito, North Gwinnett

• Austin Lu, Parkview

• Maurice Thompson, Parkview

• Sam Aiken, Peachtree Ridge

• Deshaun Johnson, Shiloh

• Chandler Butler, South Gwinnett

Girls All-County

• Jordan Cornwell, Archer

• Clarissa Landaverde, Berkmar

• Amira Griffin, Brookwood

• Lindsay Lee, Central Gwinnett

• Olivia Dedels, Collins Hill

• Rachel Jones, Collins Hill

• Becky Contreras, Dacula

• Sabrina Sieber, Dacula

• Tiffany Sornpao, Duluth

• Ella Stevens, Grayson

• Brittany Montgomery, Grayson

• Nayeli Espinoza, Meadowcreek

• Isabel Eigenbauer, Mill Creek

• Keely Hoppmeyer, Mill Creek

• Ashley Lewis, Mountain View

• Hannah Shapiro, Norcross

• Daniela Shartouny, North Gwinnett

• Emma Carlson, Parkview

• Katie Hickman, Parkview

• Kameron Downs, Peachtree Ridge

• Rowan Irons, Shiloh

• Perla Ramirez, South Gwinnett

Scholar-Athlete Award

Class AAAAAA

Archer: Jordan Cornwell, Johnny Durnell

Berkmar: Clarissa Landaverde, Josue Fuentes

Brookwood: Molly Brantner, Zlatomir Stoichev

Central Gwinnett: Rebecca Thompson, Jovany Medina

Collins Hill: Devin Haupt, Scott Inderrieden

Dacula: Laura Ann Williams, Chris Larkins

Duluth: Madison Richardson, Aden Ali

Grayson: Mirela Vojnikovic, Riley Eck

Meadowcreek: Linda Diaz, Jose Melgar-Bonilla

Mill Creek: McClaine Logsdon, Drew Miller

Mountain View: Abigail Viar, Michael Albrecht

Norcross: Rachel Dykes, Bentley Skinner

North Gwinnett: Carly Anderson, David Abbott

Parkview: Emma Carlson, Austin Lu

Peachtree Ridge: Sophia Sakers, Arish Nurani

Shiloh: Gleymi Hernandez, Isaac Martins

South Gwinnett: Krystal Moise, Eric Pina